Breaking news
  1. 2018 Tournament Registration Opens December 1
  2. Vol. 3 | Edition 10
  3. Vol. 3 | Edition 9
  4. Vol. 3 | Edition 8
  5. Vol. 3 | Edition 7

2017 Tournament Results

Age Division: 40/45+

Thuesday
Crown Royal (1-0) d. Elite (0-1) 81-70
USA S (1-0) d. Jesus Shuttlesworth(0-1)92-76
SoFla Elite (1-0) d. Crown Royal (1-1) 88-67
Jesus Shuttlesworth (1-1) d. Elite (0-2) 83-80

Friday
USA South (2-0) d Elite (0-3) 87-81
SFla Elite (2-0) d J Shuttlesworth (1-2) 112-62
Crown R. (2-1) d JShuttlesworth (1-3) 76-52
SFla Elite (3-0) d USA South (2-1) 91-72

Saturday
South Florida Elite d USA South 88-67

Game MVP: Scott Gusler, SoFla Elite

Pool Play
SoFla Elite (4-0) d Elite (0-4) 146-110
Crown Royal (3-1) d USA South (2-2) 82-71

All Tournament Team
Ben Babbitt, Crown Royal
Matt Berenbaum, USA South
Maurice Brighthaupt, USA South
Damien Grant, South Florida Elite
Paul Jones, Jesus Shuttlesworth
Jamal Mosley, Jesus Shuttlesworth
Isreal Smith, South Florida Elite
Michael Stewartson, South Florida Elite
Bryan Taylor, Crown Royal
Richard Thorpe, Elite

Scoring Leaders
26.8 Maurice Brighthaupt, USA South
24.8 Ben Babbitt, Crown Royal
24.8 Paul Jones, Jesus Shuttlesworth

Age Division: 50+

Tuesday
Bedford d. Our Gang 122-52
Chi Town Cats d. Atlanta+ 67-62
Kings d. USA South 90-64
Charlotte Cosmos d. Explosion 83-80

Wednesday
Bedford (2-0) d. Atlanta+ (0-2) 86-40
Chi Town Cats (2-0) d. Our Gang (0-2) 86-67
Explosion (1-1) d. USA South (0-2) 84-64
Kings (2-0) d. Charlotte Cosmos (1-1) 81-65

Thursday
Bedford (3-0) d. Chi Town Cats (2-1) 79-62
Charlotte Cosmos (2-1) d.USA So. (0-3) 92-67
Atlanta+ (1-2) d. Our Gang (0-3) 103-78
Explosion (2-1) d. Kings (2-1) 76-72

Friday
Atlanta+ (2-2) d USA South (0-4) 101-97
CharlotteCosmos (3-1) d Our Gang (0-4)77-50
Bedford (4-0) d Explosion (2-2) 83-74
Kings (3-1) d Chi Town Cats (2-2) 90-77

Saturday
Kings d Bedford 82-73

Game MVP: Dexter Gardiner, Kings

3rd Place
Charlotte Cosmos d Atlanta+ 89-56

MVP & All Tournament Team
Darryl Ashley, Chi Town Cats
Emery Atkinson, Explosion
Christian Fernandez, Atlanta+
Dexter Gardiner, Kings
Kevin Gilbo, Our Gang
Simon Gregory, Bedford
Clarence Leggett, Kings
Peter Morris, Bedford
EJ Tarpey, USA South
Tony Woods, Charlotte Cosmos

Tournament Scoring Leaders
29.8 EJ Tarpey, USA South
27.2 Christian Fernandez, Atlanta+
27.0 Dexter Gardiner, Kings

Age Division: 55+

Tuesday
Bedford d. Red Birds 68-52
Indy All-Stars d. Old School 95-63
Athletics Unlimited d. Gold Coast 97-82

Wednesday
Athletics Unlimited (2-0) d. Old School (0-2) 85-69
Indy All Stars (2-0) d Red Birds (0-2) 100-53
Bedford (2-0) d. Gold Coast (0-2) 71-54

Thursday
Red Birds (1-2) d. Old School (0-3) 72-60
Indy All Stars (3-0) d. Gold Coast (0-3) 106-78
Athletics U (3-0) d. Bedford (2-1) 83-67

Friday
Athletics U (4-0) d Red Birds (1-3) 110-76
Indy All Stars (4-0) d Bedford (2-2) 86-84 ot
Gold Coast (1-3) d Old School (0-4) 98-88

Saturday
Indy All Stars d Athletics Unlimited 105-90

Game MVP: Carl Jordan, Indy All Stars

MVP & All Tournament Team
Mike Anderson, Gold Coast
Dave Ancrum, Athletics Unlimited
Mike Bednardo, Old School
Leroy Cassanova, Bedford
Randall Diggins, Indy All Stars
Paul Grady, Athletics Unlimited
Carl Jordan, Indy All Stars
Fred McLendon, Gold Coast
Joe Pantaleo, Red Birds
Rob Samuels, Bedford

Tournament Scoring Leaders
30.8 David Ancrum, Athletics Unlimited
24.8 Carl Jordan, Indy All Stars
19.8 Mike Anderson, Gold Coast

Age Division: 60+

Tuesday
Harlem USA d. Total Package 71-65
Bedford d. Puerto Rico Masters 79-55
Victory d. Golden Age 103-41

Wednesday
Victory (2-0) d. Harlem USA (1-1) 58-57
Bedford (2-0) d. Golden Age (0-2) 85-66
Total Package (1-1) d. Puerto Rico Masters (0-2) 73-63

Thursday
Harlem USA (2-1) d.Golden Age (0-3) 85-58
Total Package (2-1) d. Bedford (2-1) 88-76
Victory (2-1) d. PuertoRicoMasters (0-3) 96-59

Friday
Harlem USA (3-1) d Total Package (2-1) 64-49
Golden Age (1-3) d Puerto Rico M (0-4) 99-93
Victory (3-1) d Bedford (2-2) 101-61

Saturday
Victory d Harlem USA 62-50

Game MVP: Julio Davila, Victory

MVP & All Tournament Team
Tony Brizzolara, Victory
Randy Clyburn, Golden Age
Julio Davila, Victory
Jeff Ebner, Bedford
Gary Hodgkinson, Harlem USA
Loren Killion, Total Package
Willie Stroman, Harlem USA
Rick Walker, Total Package
Lahh Woods, Victory
Harry Yazzie, Golden Age

Tournament Scoring Leaders
22.8 Julio Davila, Victory
20.7 Jose Quinones, Puerto Rico Masters
20.0 Harry Yazzie, Golden Age

Age Division: 65+

Tuesday
IPS d. Bucketmakers 68-48
Team USA d. PCI 78-61

Wednesday
IPS (2-0) d. PCI-OI Powerhouse (0-2) 71-51
Team USA (2-0) d. Buckmakers (0-2) 83-53

Thursday
Team USA (3-0) d. IPS (2-1) 77-55
Bucketmakers (1-2) d. PCI (0-3) 65-59

Friday
Team USA (4-0) d PCI (0-3) 86-44
IPS (3-1) d Bucketmakers (1-3) 82-56

Saturday
Team USA d IPS 74-51

Game MVP: Mel Mocco, Team USA

MVP & All Tournament Team
Doug Campbell, IPS
Dana Cunningham, PCI/OI Powerhouse
Larry Grose, Team USA
Tom Hoarty, Bucketmakers
Dan Howard, IPS
Mel Mocco, Team USA
Edgar Morris, Team USA
Derek Palm, IPS
Percy Stubbs, PCI/OI Powerhouse
Neal Westendorf, Bucketmakers

Tournament Scoring Leaders
18.2 Mel Mocco, Team USA
15.8 Edgar Morris, Team USA
15.0 Tom Hoarty, Bucketmakers

Age Division: 70+

Tuesday
Old School Legends d. Coast to Coast 72-50
East Bank Saloon d. Bucketmakers 78-44

Wednesday
Old School Legends (2-0) d. Bucketmakers (0-2) 77-38
East Bank Saloon (2-0) d. Coast to Coast (0-2) 73-60

Thursday
Coast2Coast (1-2) d Bucketmakers (0-3) 73-61
E Bank Saloon (3-0) d. Old School (2-1) 68-41

Friday
Coast2Coast (2-2) d Old School (2-2) 68-62
E. Bank Saloon (4-0) d Bucketmakers (0-4) 95-54

Saturday
Coast to Coast d East Bank Saloon 68-58

Game MVP: Victor Diehl, Coast to Coast

MVP & All Tournament Team
Kelly Baker, East Bank Saloon
Brian Barnes, East Bank Saloon
Michael Berenbaum, Coast to Coast
Mike Campbell, Old School Legends
Harry Carothers, Old School Legends
Victor Diehl, Coast to Coast
Bob Heffelfinger, Coast to Coast
Richard Raskind, Bucketmakers
Richard Rose, Bucketmakers
John Wagg, East Bank Saloon

Tournament Scoring Leaders
25.3 Victor Diehl, Coast to Coast
21.5 Mike Campbell, Old School Legends
19.6 John Wagg, East Bank Saloon

Age Division: 75+

Tuesday
Vintage USA d. Johnson’s Olympians 58-31
Piedmont Bank d. Windy City 65-36
American Eagles d. Johnson’s Olympians 70-34

Wednesday
Piedmont Bank (3-0) d. American Eagles (1-1) 62-45
Vintage USA (2-0) d. Windy City (0-2) 63-44

Thursday
Windy City (1-2) d. Johnson’s Olym (0-4) 43-39
AmEagles (2-1) d Vintage USA (2-1) 45-42 OT

Friday
American Eagles (3-1) d Windy City (1-3) 49-25
Vintage USA (3-1) d Piedmont USA (3-1) 53-49

Saturday
Piedmont Bank d Vintage USA 74-38

Game MVP: Allan Johnson, Piedmont Bank

MVP & All Tournament Team
Allan Bobb, Piedmont Bank
Alan Dennenberg, Windy City
Howard Dewey, Piedmont Bank
Tom Ferch, Piedmont Bank
Roger Noll, American Eagles
Takis Pappas, Johnson’s Olympians
Warren Schneider, American Eagles
Ken Tator, Vintage USA
Harrison Voigt, Vintage USA
Paul Warner, Vintage USA

Tournament Scoring Leaders
17.0 Alan Dennenberg, Windy City
15.8 Paul Warner, Vintage USA
13.8 Allan Johnson, Piedmont Bank